Table 2

Baseline data of each study

StudyPatients (N)AgeSex (male, %)MPO-ANCAPR3-ANCAScre (mg/dL)eGFR (mL/min/BVASOrgan involvement (%)
(%)(%)1.73 m2)RenalLung
Tuin J et al2684606810.789.31.2*57.5/6015*7550
(MMF/CYC)
Jones RB et al2714060*/61*5338.6*59.1*NA5119/1881.446.4
(MMF/CYC)(MMF/CYC)
Han F et al2841563910003.5334.417.710061
Hu W et al293549.143802.93.56NA15.3100NA
  • Continuous variables are listed as means, except*, which are listed as medians.

  • ANCA, antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody; BVAS, Birmingham Vasculitis Activity Score; CYC, cyclophosphamide; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; MMF, mycophenolate mofetil; MPO, myeloperoxidase; NA, not available; PR3, proteinase 3; Scre, serum creatine.