Table 1

Diagnostic performance (n=182)

ParameterTPFPTNFNSESPPPVNPVLR+LR−
Ankylosis251797724.5%98.8%96.2%50.6%19.60.8
Erosion535754952.0%93.8%91.4%60.5%8.30.5
Erosion (dorsal)502785249.0%97.5%96.2%60.0%5.20.7
Sclerosis4126546140.2%67.5%61.2%47.0%1.20.9
Sclerosis (dorsal)335756932.4%93.8%86.8%52.1%5.20.7
Ankylosis and/or erosion (any)736742971.2%92.5%92.4%71.8%9.50.3
Ankylosis and/or erosion (dorsal)693773367.6%96.3%95.8%70%18.30.3
Ankylosis and/or sclerosis (any)6026544258.8%67.5%69.8%56.3%1.80.6
Ankylosis and/or sclerosis (dorsal)546744852.9%92.5%90.0%60.7%7.10.5
Ankylosis and/or erosion (dorsal) and/or sclerosis (dorsal)728723070.6%90.0%90.0%70.6%7.10.3
  • FN, false negative; FP, false positive; LR+, positive likelihood ratio; LR−, negative likelihood ratio; NPV, negative predictive value; PPV, positive predictive value; SE, sensitivity; SP, specificity; TN, true negative; TP, true positive.