Table 2

Treatment response of CP patients to 3-month TCZ monotherapy

VariablesTreatment response
Clinical symptomsAt baseline (n)Remission after treatment (n)Symptom remission rate
 Abdominal pain77100.0%
 Low back pain6583.3%
 Haematuria200.0%
 Cough and asthma11100.0%
 Hoarseness11100.0%
 Intermittent claudication11100.0%
Serum parametersAt baselineAfter treatmentP value
 ESR (mm/h)34 (27–79)2 (1-4)<0.01
 CRP (mg/L)12.73 (7.02–43.22)0.21 (0.11–1.61)<0.01
 WCC (109 /L)6.85±1.725.13±1.02<0.05
 IgG (g/L)13.74±3.7610.79±3.52<0.01
 C3 (g/L)1.38±0.390.83±0.37<0.001
 C4 (g/L)0.34±0.070.12±0.09<0.001
 IL-6 (pg/mL)7.20 (3.30–17.00)20.00 (12.50–32.96)<0.05
Treatment response by groupPartial remissionComplete remissionNo remission
By artery involvement
 Abdominal aorta and iliac artery (6)2 (33.3%)4 (66.7%)0 (0.0%)
 Abdominal aorta alone (2)1 (50.0%)1 (50.0%)0 (0.0%)
 Thoracic aorta/artery alone (2)0 (0.0%)2 (100.0%)0 (0.0%)
 Iliac artery alone (1)0 (0.0%)0 (0.0%)1 (100.0%)
By serum IL-6 levels
 Elevated IL-6 levels (6)2 (33.3%)3 (50.0%)1 (16.7%)
 Normal IL-6 levels (5)1 (20.0%)4 (80.0%)0 (0.0%)
Total (11)3 (27.3%)7 (63.6%)1 (9.1%)
  • C3, complement 3; C4, complement 4; CP, chronic periaortitis; CRP, C reactive protein; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; IL-6, Interleukin-6; TCZ, tocilizumab; WCC, white cell count.